Here are the winners for the 8th Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival, held at the Cultural Center of the Philippines Main Theater last July 29.

Best Screenplay – Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (Paghihintay sa Bulong), Rody Vera (REquieme!), Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Best Direction – Sheron Dayoc (As He Sleeps), Mes De Guzman (Diablo), Raymond Red (Kamera Obskura)

Special Jury Prize – Manenaya, REquieme!, Kamera Obskura

Best Film – Victor, Diablo, Posas

Audience Choice – Ruweda, Ang NawawalaBwakaw

Best Sound – Albert Michael Idioma (Aparisyon), Ditoy Aguila (Kalayaan)

Best Original Music Score – Mikey Amistoso, Jazz Nicolas, and Diego Mapa (Ang Nawawala), Diwa De Leon (Kamera Obskura)

Best Editing – John Wong and Rona Delos Reyes (The Animals), Vanessa De Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Best Production Design – Benjamin Payumo (Intoy Syokoy), Adolf Alix Jr. (Kalayaan)

Best Cinematography – Tristan Salas (Diablo), Albert Banzon (Kalayaan)

Best Performance of a Supporting Actor – Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy), Art Acuna (Posas)

Best Performance of a Supporting Actress – Anita Linda (Sta. Nina), Best Performance of a Supporting Actress – Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen, Agot Isidro, Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Best Performance of an Actor – Kristoffer King (Oros), Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)

Best Performance of an Actress – Ama Quiambao (Diablo); Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen, Agot Isidro, Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

NETPAC Award – Diablo, Bwakaw

***
Director Mes de Guzman’s “Diablo” emerged the biggest winner of the 8th Cinemalaya Independent Film Festival, winning five awards, namely: Best Actress for Ama Quiambao, Best Film, Best Direction, Best Cinematography for Tristan Salas  and NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema), all in the New Breed Full-Length category.
“Diablo” is a film about an ageing mother who wrestles with the disturbing visits of a ghostly figure in the night and keeping her broken family together. The movie was cited “for a narrative that is able to transform a common story to an interesting account of a broken family consisting of an ageing mother who ties together the separate lives of her five sons with only an old radio that keeps spouting sacred platitudes that make emptiness and loneliness bearable.”

In the Directors Showcase category, veteran film actor Eddie Garcia was named Best Actor for his role as an ageing gay in the film “Bwakaw” by Jun Robles Lana. He earned the nod from the jurors for his “poignant depiction of an ageing gay who opens up his repressed gayness and finds himself foiled by his object of desire” in Bwakaw.

The Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress awards were shared by Judy Ann Santos, Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen and Agot Isidro for their ensemble performance in “Mga Mumunting Lihim” by Jose Javier Reyes. This was a first for Cinemalaya to give an ensemble acting award for actresses although years ago, the jurors also awarded an ensemble acting award to the male cast of “Tribu,” a film directed by Jim Libiran.

“Kamera Obskura” also won the Special Jury Prize in the Directors Showcase category. Raymond Red, a pioneering indie filmmaker in the Philippines, was cited “for a film that displays for the first time in full play the social consciousness of a man who in the past was content to simply peek at the world through a tiny hole in the wall and when the hole becomes big enough for him to crawl through, he discovers through a camera what the real world is like.”

***

Here is a different look at the list of winners, by category:

Cinemalaya 2012 Winners!

A. SHORT FEATURE CATEGORY
1. Best Screenplay – Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (Paghihintay sa Bulong)
2. Best Direction – Sheron Dayoc (As He Sleeps)
3. Special Jury Prize – Manenaya
4. Best Film – Victor
5. Audience Choice – Ruweda

B. NEW BREED CATEGORY
1. Best Sound – Albert Michael Idioma (Aparisyon)
2. Best Original Music Score – Mikey Amistoso, Jazz Nicolas, and Diego Mapa (Ang Nawawala)
3. Best Editing – John Wong and Rona Delos Reyes (The Animals)
4. Best Production Design – Benjamin Payumo (Intoy Syokoy)
5. Best Cinematography – Tristan Salas (Diablo)
6. Best Screenplay – Rody Vera (REquieme!)
7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor – Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy)
8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress – Anita Linda (Sta. Nina)
9. Best Direction – Mes De Guzman (Diablo)
10. Best Performance of an Actor – Kristoffer King (Oros)
11. Best Performance of an Actress – Ama Quiambao (Diablo)
12. Best Film – Diablo
13. Special Jury Prize – REquieme!
14. Audience Choice – Ang Nawawala
15. NETPAC Award – Diablo

C. DIRECTORS SHOWCASE CATEGORY
1. Best Sound – Ditoy Aguila (Kalayaan)
2. Best Original Music Score – Diwa De Leon (Kamera Obskura)
3. Best Editing – Vanessa De Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
4. Best Production Design – Adolf Alix Jr. (Kalayaan)
5. Best Cinematography – Albert Banzon (Kalayaan)
6. Best Screenplay – Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor – Art Acuna (Posas)
8. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress – Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen, Agot Isidro, Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
9. Best Direction – Raymond Red (Kamera Obskura)
10. Best Performance of an Actor – Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
11. Best Performance of an Actress – Iza Calzado, Janice de Belen, Agot Isidro, Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)
12. Best Film – Posas
13. Special Jury Prize – Kamera Obskura
14. Audience Choice – Bwakaw
15. NETPAC Award – Bwakaw

 

Links and Credits:

 

Share: